HAVE A QUESTION?

Can I apply if I need a work permit?

Yes, however Mazars fully complies with all UK Border Agency regulations. Therefore there are some restrictions on employing individuals who need a work permit. Mazars hold a very limited number of Certificates of Sponsorship for Tier 2 visas, any offer of employment will be conditional upon the candidate being able to work legally in the UK. If Mazars is potentially able to sponsor you under the terms of the Tier 2 General immigration category, where a Resident Labour Market Test is required, the offer of employment is conditional upon there not being a suitable resident / EEA worker to fill that role.

If you already have valid permission to live and work in the UK, such as leave to remain as a spouse of someone settled in the UK, UK ancestry, or Tier 1 (General) visas, you will not require Tier 2 Sponsorship from Mazars and would therefore be eligible to commence work for Mazars on any of our programmes including the ones mentioned above.